Faculty

Ph.D. Students

Avatar

Cristian-Paul Bara

Ph.D. Student

Situated Dialogue, Embodied Agents, Theory of Mind

Avatar

Jianing "Jed" Yang

Ph.D. Student

Robot NLP, Interactive Task Learning, Multimodal Machine Learning

Avatar

Keunwoo Peter Yu

Ph.D. Student (Co-advised with John E. Laird)

Natural Language Processing, Cognitive Architectures, Causal Reasoning, Commonsense Reasoning

Avatar

Shane Storks

Ph.D. Student

Robust Natural Language Inference, Embodied Agents

Avatar

Yichi Zhang

Ph.D. Student

Natural Language Processing, Situated Dialogue, Interactive Task Learning

Avatar

Yinpei Dai

Ph.D. Student

Spoken Language Understanding, Dialogue Management, Natural Language Generation

Avatar

Yuwei "Emily" Bao

Ph.D. Student

Pragmatics, Language Acquisition

Avatar

Ziqiao "Martin" Ma

Ph.D. Student

Grounded NLP, Embodied AI

Master’s Students

Avatar

Ikhee Shin

Graduate Research Assistant

Dialogue System

Avatar

Nikhil Devraj

Graduate Research Assistant

Robot Learning, Grounded Reasoning, sim2real

Avatar

Ruohua "Harold" Li

Graduate Research Assistant

Language Grounding, Multimodal Learning, Computer Vision

Avatar

Wenfei Tang

Graduate Research Assistant

Physical Commonsense reasoning of LMs

Undergrad Students

Avatar

Eui-In Kim

Undergraduate Research Assistant

Avatar

Jiayi Pan

Undergraduate Research Assistant

Avatar

Michael Xi

Undergraduate Research Assistant

Avatar

Qianqi Yan

Undergraduate Research Assistant

Avatar

Xiaoyang "Nick" Hu

Undergraduate Research Assistant

Avatar

Yidong Huang

Undergraduate Research Assistant

Alumni

Ph.D. Alumni:

Master’s Alumni:

  • Ben VanDerPloeg (M.S. 2021-2022)
  • Tianrong Zhang (M.S. 2020-2022)
  • Qiucheng Wu (M.S. 2019-2021 –> Ph.D. at UCSB)
  • James Peterkin II (M.S. 2019 –> Microsoft)
  • Sari Saba-Sadiya (M.S. 2017 –> Ph.D. at MSU)
  • Malcolm Doering (M.S. 2015 –> Ph.D. at Osaka University)
  • Alex Peer (M.S. 2012 –> Ph.D. at Wisconsin Madison)
  • Brian Romanowski (M.S. 2011 –> Nuance)
  • Minghang Cai (M.S. 2007)
  • Kiran Joshi (M.S. 2005)
  • Vineet Bansal (M.S. 2004)

Undergrad Alumni:

  • Xingyao Wang (2021-2021 –> Ph.D. at UIUC)
  • Yingzhuo Yu (2021-2022 –> MCS at UIUC)
  • Xinyu Lu (2021-2022 –> MIIS at CMU)
  • Haoyi Qiu (2019-2022 –> M.S. at UCLA)
  • Bri Epstein (2019-2022)
  • Sky Wang (2019-2021 –> Ph.D. at Columbia)
  • Jiaxin Ying (2020-2021 –> MCS at UIUC)
  • Qingyi Chen (2020-2021 –> M.S. at UMich)
  • Sayan Ghosh (2019-2021 –> ASAPP)
  • Sarah Fillwock (2015-2018 –> Ph.D. at Emory)
  • James Finch (2015-2018 –> Ph.D. at Emory)
  • Kenneth Stewart (2017-2018 –> Ph.D. at UC Irvine)
  • Austin Littley (2014-2015)
  • Spencer Ottarson (2012-2014)
  • Cody Littley (2012-2013)
  • Kenneth Hanson (2012, 2013)
  • Caitlin McDonald (2012)
  • Brandon Waterloo (2010)
  • Dianna Kay (2010)
  • Malcolm Doering (2009)
  • Marie Lazar (2008-2009)
  • Jacob Walker (2009)
  • Roy Dong (2008)
  • Timothy Aubel (2007-2008)
  • Sarah Deighan (2007-2008)
  • Steve Emerlander (2007)
  • Hogyeong Jeong (2006)
  • Tyler Baldwin (2005)
  • Joseph Blaim (2004)