Faculty and Ph.D. Students

Avatar

Andy Chung

Ph.D. Student

Embodied Agents, Large Language Models

Avatar

Jacob Sansom

Ph.D. Student (Co-advised with Honglak Lee)

Language Acquisition, Continual Learning, Cognitive Modeling

Avatar

Jian Wang

Ph.D. Student (Visiting)

Dialogue Systems, Natural Language Generation, Multimodal Interaction

Avatar

Jianing "Jed" Yang

Ph.D. Candidate

3D Computer Vision, Multimodal Large Language Models, Embodied AI, Robotics

Avatar

Josue Torres-Fonseca

Ph.D. Student

Embodied Agents, Spoken Language Understanding, Situated Dialogue, Language Grounding, Cognitive development

Avatar

Keunwoo Peter Yu

Ph.D. Candidate

Multimodal Learning, Embodied AI

Avatar

Run "Roihn" Peng

Ph.D. Student

Task Learning, Reinforcement Learning

Avatar

Shane Storks

Ph.D. Candidate

Robust Natural Language Inference, Embodied Agents

Avatar

Shengyi Qian

Ph.D. Candidate (Co-advised with David Fouhey)

3D Computer Vision, Large Language Models, Robotics

Avatar

Yichi Zhang

Ph.D. Candidate

Grounded Language Processing, Embodied AI, Situated Dialog

Avatar

Yinpei Dai

Ph.D. Candidate

Spoken Language Understanding, Dialogue Management, Natural Language Generation

Avatar

Yuwei Bao

Ph.D. Candidate

Grounded Language Acquisition, Pragmatic Communication

Avatar

Ziqiao "Martin" Ma

Ph.D. Candidate

Multimodal Learning, Language Grounding, Psycholinguistics

Students

Avatar

Alexander De La Iglesia

Undergraduate Research Assistant

User Attention Modeling, Augmented Reality

Avatar

Fengyuan Hu

Undergraduate Research Assistant

Reasoning, Explainable AI, Embodied Agents

Avatar

Madhavan Iyengar

Undergraduate Research Assistant

Natural Language Processing, Multimodal Learning

Avatar

Megan Su

Undergraduate Research Assistant

User Modeling, Situated Dialog

Avatar

Sihan Xu

Undergraduate Research Assistant

Generative AI, Self-Supervised Learning

Avatar

Sikai Li

Undergraduate Research Assistant

Robotic Perception, Reinforcement Learning

Avatar

Xuejun Zhang

Undergraduate Research Assistant

Natural Language Processing, Multimodal Learning

Avatar

Yidong "Owen" Huang

Graduate Research Assistant

Embodied AI, Multimodal Learning

Avatar

Zheyuan "Brian" Zhang

Graduate Research Assistant

Multimodal Learning, Continual Learning, Embodied Intelligence

Alumni

Ph.D. Alumni:

Master’s Alumni:

  • Zekun Wang (2022-2024 –> PhD at Georgia Tech)
  • Xuweiyi Chen (2022-2024 –> PhD at UVA)
  • Nikhil Devraj (M.S. 2022-2023)
  • Ruohua Harold Li (M.S. 2021-2023 –> Gatik)
  • Barrett Lattimer (M.S. 2021-2022 –> ASAPP)
  • Wenfei Tang (M.S. 2021-2022 –> NVIDIA)
  • Ben VanDerPloeg (M.S. 2021-2022)
  • Tianrong Zhang (M.S. 2020-2022 –> Ph.D. at PennState)
  • Qiucheng Wu (M.S. 2019-2021 –> Ph.D. at UCSB)
  • James Peterkin II (M.S. 2019 –> Microsoft)
  • Sari Saba-Sadiya (M.S. 2017 –> Ph.D. at MSU)
  • Malcolm Doering (M.S. 2015 –> Ph.D. at Osaka University)
  • Alex Peer (M.S. 2012 –> Ph.D. at Wisconsin Madison)
  • Brian Romanowski (M.S. 2011 –> Nuance)
  • Minghang Cai (M.S. 2007)
  • Kiran Joshi (M.S. 2005)
  • Vineet Bansal (M.S. 2004)

Undergrad Alumni:

  • Xijia Zhang (2022-2024 –> PhD at Georgia Tech)
  • Jiayi Pan (2021-2023 –> PhD at UCB)
  • Qianqi Yan (2021-2023 –> PhD at UCSC)
  • Eui-In Kim (2021-2023)
  • Xiaoyang Nick Hu (2021-2022 –> Brown)
  • Xingyao Wang (2021-2022 –> PhD at UIUC)
  • Yingzhuo Yu (2021-2022 –> MCS at UIUC)
  • Xinyu Lu (2021-2022 –> MIIS at CMU)
  • Haoyi Qiu (2019-2022 –> PhD at UCLA)
  • Bri Epstein (2019-2022 –> ExtraHop)
  • Sky Wang (2019-2021 –> PhD at Columbia)
  • Jiaxin Ying (2020-2021 –> MCS at UIUC)
  • Sayan Ghosh (2019-2021 –> PhD at USC)
  • Sarah Fillwock (2015-2018 –> PhD at Emory)
  • James Finch (2015-2018 –> PhD at Emory)
  • Kenneth Stewart (2017-2018 –> PhD at UC Irvine)
  • Austin Littley (2014-2015)
  • Spencer Ottarson (2012-2014)
  • Cody Littley (2012-2013)
  • Kenneth Hanson (2012, 2013)
  • Caitlin McDonald (2012)
  • Brandon Waterloo (2010)
  • Dianna Kay (2010)
  • Malcolm Doering (2009)
  • Marie Lazar (2008-2009)
  • Jacob Walker (2009)
  • Roy Dong (2008)
  • Timothy Aubel (2007-2008)
  • Sarah Deighan (2007-2008)
  • Steve Emerlander (2007)
  • Hogyeong Jeong (2006)
  • Tyler Baldwin (2005)
  • Joseph Blaim (2004)